← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 20191962300

Sumner, Kansas

FIPS 20191962300

Juniper

Census Tract 20191962300 is in the highest 11% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 1% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 1% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$88,770

Lower than 98% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

28%

Lower than 93% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

88.7

Higher than 89% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

2,267

Median Age

44.2

Population Density

5.42

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,888

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

2%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

1.46×

Lower than 99% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$63,897

Lower than 67% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$442

Lower than 99% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

35%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

1.8%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

89.7

Winter Avg Low (°F)

24.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

56.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

67.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

108.2

Annual Precipitation (in)

34.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

9.9

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

88.7

Higher than 89% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 20191962300: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 20191962300?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 20191962300 today is $88,770, lower than 98% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 20191962300?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 20191962300 is $1,888, an effective rate of 2% of home value.
Is Census Tract 20191962300 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 20191962300 cost about 1.46× the median household income, lower than 99% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 20191962300?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 20191962300 is $442 a month, lower than 99% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 20191962300?
Home prices in Census Tract 20191962300 have moved 28% over the past five years, per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 20191962300?
Census Tract 20191962300 has a population of 2,267, about 5.42 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 44.2.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 20191962300?
Census Tract 20191962300 averages 56.9°F year-round, summer highs near 89.7°F, winter lows around 24.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 9.9 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 20191962300 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 20191962300's FEMA National Risk Index score is 88.7 (higher than 89% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer