Back to Explorer

Census Tract 20209042300

Wyandotte, Kansas

FIPS 20209042300

Juniper

Census Tract 20209042300 is in the lowest 26% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 5% nationally for median income. And it sits in the lowest 5% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$120,507

Lower than 94% of U.S. tracts
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.95×

Lower than 71% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

26.4

Lower than 74% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

2,929

Median Age

26.4

Population Density

5,845.78

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,265

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.3%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Income

$33,750

Lower than 95% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$694

Lower than 95% of U.S. tracts

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

88.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

25.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

56.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

47.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

93.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

38.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

11

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

26.4

Lower than 74% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 20209042300: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 20209042300?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 20209042300 today is $120,507, lower than 94% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 20209042300?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 20209042300 is $1,265, an effective rate of 1.3% of home value.
Is Census Tract 20209042300 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 20209042300 cost about 2.95× the median household income, lower than 71% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 20209042300?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 20209042300 is $694 a month, lower than 95% of U.S. tracts.
How many people live in Census Tract 20209042300?
Census Tract 20209042300 has a population of 2,929, about 5,845.78 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 26.4.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 20209042300?
Census Tract 20209042300 averages 56.9°F year-round, summer highs near 88.2°F, winter lows around 25.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 11 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 20209042300 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 20209042300's FEMA National Risk Index score is 26.4 (lower than 74% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer