Back to Explorer

Census Tract 21037051903

Campbell, Kentucky

FIPS 21037051903

Juniper

Census Tract 21037051903 is in the 63th percentile nationally for median income. It also sits in the lowest 37% nationally for home price growth over the past year.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$361,441

Near the U.S. tracts median
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

52%

Near the U.S. tracts median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

50.7

Near the U.S. tracts median

The basics

Total Population

6,322

Median Age

40.9

Population Density

439.33

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,900

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.92%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.51×

Near the U.S. tracts median
Median Income

$89,353

Higher than 63% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$1,216

Lower than 56% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

1.1%

Lower than 63% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

39%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

8%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

85.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

25.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

54.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

26.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

101.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

45.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

23.3

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

50.7

Near the U.S. tracts median

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 21037051903: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 21037051903?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 21037051903 today is $361,441, near the U.S. tracts median.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 21037051903?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 21037051903 is $2,900, an effective rate of 0.92% of home value.
Is Census Tract 21037051903 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 21037051903 cost about 3.51× the median household income, near the U.S. tracts median.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 21037051903?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 21037051903 is $1,216 a month, lower than 56% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 21037051903?
Home prices in Census Tract 21037051903 have moved 52% over the past five years (1.1% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 21037051903?
Census Tract 21037051903 has a population of 6,322, about 439.33 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 40.9.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 21037051903?
Census Tract 21037051903 averages 54.8°F year-round, summer highs near 85.2°F, winter lows around 25.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 23.3 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 21037051903 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 21037051903's FEMA National Risk Index score is 50.7 (near the U.S. tracts median). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer