Back to Explorer

Census Tract 21111010317

Jefferson, Kentucky

FIPS 21111010317

Juniper

Census Tract 21111010317 is in the highest 15% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 4% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 11% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$541,776

Higher than 74% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

38%

Lower than 82% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

85.2

Higher than 85% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

4,725

Median Age

50.9

Population Density

1,992.2

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,571

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.95%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.65×

Lower than 80% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$181,412

Higher than 96% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$2,287

Higher than 89% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

0.91%

Lower than 64% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

37%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

4.3%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

86.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

29.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

57.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

38.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

79.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

50.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

4.3

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

85.2

Higher than 85% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 21111010317: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 21111010317?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 21111010317 today is $541,776, higher than 74% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 21111010317?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 21111010317 is $4,571, an effective rate of 0.95% of home value.
Is Census Tract 21111010317 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 21111010317 cost about 2.65× the median household income, lower than 80% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 21111010317?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 21111010317 is $2,287 a month, higher than 89% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 21111010317?
Home prices in Census Tract 21111010317 have moved 38% over the past five years (0.91% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 21111010317?
Census Tract 21111010317 has a population of 4,725, about 1,992.2 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 50.9.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 21111010317?
Census Tract 21111010317 averages 57.8°F year-round, summer highs near 86.6°F, winter lows around 29.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 4.3 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 21111010317 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 21111010317's FEMA National Risk Index score is 85.2 (higher than 85% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer