Back to Explorer

Census Tract 21227011701

Warren, Kentucky

FIPS 21227011701

Juniper

Census Tract 21227011701 is in the highest 7% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 19% nationally for home price growth over the past year. And it sits in the lowest 21% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$283,010

Lower than 63% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

52%

Near the U.S. tracts median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

93.2

Higher than 93% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

5,542

Median Age

30.7

Population Density

448.68

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,362

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.63%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.66×

Near the U.S. tracts median
Median Income

$59,367

Lower than 73% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$929

Lower than 79% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

9.3%

Higher than 81% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

34%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

1.3%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

88.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

30.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

59.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

47.4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

81.5

Annual Precipitation (in)

54.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

8

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

93.2

Higher than 93% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 21227011701: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 21227011701?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 21227011701 today is $283,010, lower than 63% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 21227011701?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 21227011701 is $1,362, an effective rate of 0.63% of home value.
Is Census Tract 21227011701 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 21227011701 cost about 3.66× the median household income, near the U.S. tracts median.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 21227011701?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 21227011701 is $929 a month, lower than 79% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 21227011701?
Home prices in Census Tract 21227011701 have moved 52% over the past five years (9.3% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 21227011701?
Census Tract 21227011701 has a population of 5,542, about 448.68 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 30.7.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 21227011701?
Census Tract 21227011701 averages 59.1°F year-round, summer highs near 88.5°F, winter lows around 30.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 8 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 21227011701 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 21227011701's FEMA National Risk Index score is 93.2 (higher than 93% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer