Back to Explorer

Census Tract 22033004511

East Baton Rouge, Louisiana

FIPS 22033004511

Juniper

Census Tract 22033004511 is in the highest 1% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 3% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the lowest 5% nationally for home price growth over the past year.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$197,478

Lower than 81% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

22%

Lower than 97% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

99

Higher than 99% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

5,003

Median Age

29.6

Population Density

1,381.55

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,394

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.65%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.31×

Lower than 61% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$64,706

Lower than 66% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$1,226

Lower than 56% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-8.9%

Lower than 95% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

32%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

10%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

90.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

42.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

67.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

88.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

19.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

64.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.2

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 22033004511: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 22033004511?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 22033004511 today is $197,478, lower than 81% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 22033004511?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 22033004511 is $1,394, an effective rate of 0.65% of home value.
Is Census Tract 22033004511 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 22033004511 cost about 3.31× the median household income, lower than 61% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 22033004511?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 22033004511 is $1,226 a month, lower than 56% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 22033004511?
Home prices in Census Tract 22033004511 have moved 22% over the past five years (-8.9% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 22033004511?
Census Tract 22033004511 has a population of 5,003, about 1,381.55 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 29.6.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 22033004511?
Census Tract 22033004511 averages 67.3°F year-round, summer highs near 90.2°F, winter lows around 42.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.2 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 22033004511 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 22033004511's FEMA National Risk Index score is 99 (higher than 99% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer