Back to Explorer

Census Tract 22073005800

Ouachita, Louisiana

FIPS 22073005800

Juniper

Census Tract 22073005800 is in the highest 32% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 1% nationally for typical home value. And it sits in the lowest 5% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$73,438

Lower than 99% of U.S. tracts
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

1.94×

Lower than 95% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

68.2

Higher than 68% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

2,748

Median Age

43

Population Density

740.78

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$293

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.43%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Income

$34,792

Lower than 95% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$834

Lower than 86% of U.S. tracts

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

92.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

38.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

65.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

96.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

32.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

55.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

68.2

Higher than 68% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 22073005800: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 22073005800?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 22073005800 today is $73,438, lower than 99% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 22073005800?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 22073005800 is $293, an effective rate of 0.43% of home value.
Is Census Tract 22073005800 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 22073005800 cost about 1.94× the median household income, lower than 95% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 22073005800?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 22073005800 is $834 a month, lower than 86% of U.S. tracts.
How many people live in Census Tract 22073005800?
Census Tract 22073005800 has a population of 2,748, about 740.78 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 43.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 22073005800?
Census Tract 22073005800 averages 65.7°F year-round, summer highs near 92.4°F, winter lows around 38.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.1 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 22073005800 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 22073005800's FEMA National Risk Index score is 68.2 (higher than 68% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer