Back to Explorer

Census Tract 22079010300

Rapides, Louisiana

FIPS 22079010300

Juniper

Census Tract 22079010300 is in the highest 25% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 16% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the lowest 19% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$195,468

Lower than 81% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

36%

Lower than 84% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

75.6

Higher than 75% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

4,445

Median Age

31.4

Population Density

446.91

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$812

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.49%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.15×

Lower than 65% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$52,574

Lower than 81% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$957

Lower than 76% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

36%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

3.7%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

91.1

Winter Avg Low (°F)

40.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

66.6

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

92.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

23.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

60.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.4

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

75.6

Higher than 75% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 22079010300: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 22079010300?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 22079010300 today is $195,468, lower than 81% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 22079010300?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 22079010300 is $812, an effective rate of 0.49% of home value.
Is Census Tract 22079010300 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 22079010300 cost about 3.15× the median household income, lower than 65% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 22079010300?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 22079010300 is $957 a month, lower than 76% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 22079010300?
Home prices in Census Tract 22079010300 have moved 36% over the past five years, per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 22079010300?
Census Tract 22079010300 has a population of 4,445, about 446.91 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 31.4.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 22079010300?
Census Tract 22079010300 averages 66.6°F year-round, summer highs near 91.1°F, winter lows around 40.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.4 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 22079010300 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 22079010300's FEMA National Risk Index score is 75.6 (higher than 75% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer