Back to Explorer

Census Tract 22103040107

St. Tammany, Louisiana

FIPS 22103040107

Juniper

Census Tract 22103040107 is in the highest 15% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 4% nationally for home price growth over the past year. And it sits in the lowest 21% nationally for home price growth over five years.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$427,404

Higher than 61% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

39%

Lower than 79% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

84.8

Higher than 85% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

3,631

Median Age

49.8

Population Density

92.12

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,607

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.65%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.36×

Higher than 63% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$92,614

Higher than 66% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$1,366

Near the U.S. tracts median

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-9.3%

Lower than 96% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

31%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

17%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

89.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

42.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

67

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

82.6

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

29.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

61.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.1

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 22103040107: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 22103040107?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 22103040107 today is $427,404, higher than 61% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 22103040107?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 22103040107 is $2,607, an effective rate of 0.65% of home value.
Is Census Tract 22103040107 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 22103040107 cost about 4.36× the median household income, higher than 63% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 22103040107?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 22103040107 is $1,366 a month, near the U.S. tracts median.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 22103040107?
Home prices in Census Tract 22103040107 have moved 39% over the past five years (-9.3% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 22103040107?
Census Tract 22103040107 has a population of 3,631, about 92.12 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 49.8.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 22103040107?
Census Tract 22103040107 averages 67°F year-round, summer highs near 89.6°F, winter lows around 42.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.1 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 22103040107 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 22103040107's FEMA National Risk Index score is 84.8 (higher than 85% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is hurricane. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer