Back to Explorer

Census Tract 23001010500

Androscoggin, Maine

FIPS 23001010500

Juniper

Census Tract 23001010500 is in the lowest 6% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 15% nationally for median income. And it sits in the lowest 26% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$279,233

Lower than 64% of U.S. tracts
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.6×

Higher than 67% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

6.3

Lower than 94% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

2,444

Median Age

30.6

Population Density

8,671.52

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,036

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.4%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Income

$49,012

Lower than 85% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$977

Lower than 74% of U.S. tracts

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

77.7

Winter Avg Low (°F)

15.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

46.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

10.5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

140.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

45.2

Annual Snowfall (in)

65.1

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 23001010500: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 23001010500?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 23001010500 today is $279,233, lower than 64% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 23001010500?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 23001010500 is $3,036, an effective rate of 1.4% of home value.
Is Census Tract 23001010500 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 23001010500 cost about 4.6× the median household income, higher than 67% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 23001010500?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 23001010500 is $977 a month, lower than 74% of U.S. tracts.
How many people live in Census Tract 23001010500?
Census Tract 23001010500 has a population of 2,444, about 8,671.52 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 30.6.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 23001010500?
Census Tract 23001010500 averages 46.3°F year-round, summer highs near 77.7°F, winter lows around 15.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 65.1 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 23001010500 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 23001010500's FEMA National Risk Index score is 6.3 (lower than 94% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer