Back to Explorer

Census Tract 23003952100

Aroostook, Maine

FIPS 23003952100

Juniper

Census Tract 23003952100 is in the 3th percentile nationally for median rent. It also sits in the lowest 14% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 21% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$203,401

Lower than 79% of U.S. tracts
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.42×

Lower than 86% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

52.9

Near the U.S. tracts median

The basics

Total Population

2,493

Median Age

43.9

Population Density

26.53

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,788

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.1%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Income

$65,625

Lower than 64% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$606

Lower than 97% of U.S. tracts

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

76

Winter Avg Low (°F)

4.9

Avg Temperature (°F)

40.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

2.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

185.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

44.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

94.4

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

52.9

Near the U.S. tracts median

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 23003952100: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 23003952100?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 23003952100 today is $203,401, lower than 79% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 23003952100?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 23003952100 is $1,788, an effective rate of 1.1% of home value.
Is Census Tract 23003952100 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 23003952100 cost about 2.42× the median household income, lower than 86% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 23003952100?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 23003952100 is $606 a month, lower than 97% of U.S. tracts.
How many people live in Census Tract 23003952100?
Census Tract 23003952100 has a population of 2,493, about 26.53 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 43.9.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 23003952100?
Census Tract 23003952100 averages 40.5°F year-round, summer highs near 76°F, winter lows around 4.9°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 94.4 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 23003952100 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 23003952100's FEMA National Risk Index score is 52.9 (near the U.S. tracts median). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer