Back to Explorer

Census Tract 23017966401

Oxford, Maine

FIPS 23017966401

Juniper

Census Tract 23017966401 is in the 97th percentile nationally for home price growth over five years. It also sits in the highest 4% nationally for home price growth over the past year. And it sits in the lowest 20% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$306,867

Lower than 58% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

87%

Higher than 97% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

47.8

Near the U.S. tracts median

The basics

Total Population

4,158

Median Age

46.7

Population Density

76.17

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,094

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.87%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.07×

Lower than 68% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$78,000

Near the U.S. tracts median
Median Rent

$913

Lower than 80% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

18%

Higher than 96% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

68%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

15%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

75.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

10.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

43.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

2.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

176.5

Annual Precipitation (in)

50.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

83.9

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

47.8

Near the U.S. tracts median

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 23017966401: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 23017966401?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 23017966401 today is $306,867, lower than 58% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 23017966401?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 23017966401 is $2,094, an effective rate of 0.87% of home value.
Is Census Tract 23017966401 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 23017966401 cost about 3.07× the median household income, lower than 68% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 23017966401?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 23017966401 is $913 a month, lower than 80% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 23017966401?
Home prices in Census Tract 23017966401 have moved 87% over the past five years (18% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 23017966401?
Census Tract 23017966401 has a population of 4,158, about 76.17 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 46.7.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 23017966401?
Census Tract 23017966401 averages 43.8°F year-round, summer highs near 75.8°F, winter lows around 10.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 83.9 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 23017966401 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 23017966401's FEMA National Risk Index score is 47.8 (near the U.S. tracts median). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer