Back to Explorer

Census Tract 23019007100

Penobscot, Maine

FIPS 23019007100

Juniper

Census Tract 23019007100 is in the 89th percentile nationally for home price growth over five years. It also sits in the lowest 17% nationally for median income. And it sits in the lowest 26% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$228,817

Lower than 74% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

71%

Higher than 89% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

47.5

Near the U.S. tracts median

The basics

Total Population

4,956

Median Age

35.6

Population Density

890.62

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,498

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.3%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.69×

Near the U.S. tracts median
Median Income

$50,625

Lower than 83% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$985

Lower than 74% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

3%

Near the U.S. tracts median
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

76%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

8.4%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

76.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

10.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

43.2

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

1.9

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

173.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

44.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

74.6

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 23019007100: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 23019007100?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 23019007100 today is $228,817, lower than 74% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 23019007100?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 23019007100 is $2,498, an effective rate of 1.3% of home value.
Is Census Tract 23019007100 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 23019007100 cost about 3.69× the median household income, near the U.S. tracts median.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 23019007100?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 23019007100 is $985 a month, lower than 74% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 23019007100?
Home prices in Census Tract 23019007100 have moved 71% over the past five years (3% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 23019007100?
Census Tract 23019007100 has a population of 4,956, about 890.62 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 35.6.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 23019007100?
Census Tract 23019007100 averages 43.2°F year-round, summer highs near 76.6°F, winter lows around 10.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 74.6 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 23019007100 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 23019007100's FEMA National Risk Index score is 47.5 (near the U.S. tracts median). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer