Back to Explorer

Census Tract 24025303606

Harford, Maryland

FIPS 24025303606

Juniper

Census Tract 24025303606 is in the lowest 6% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 3% nationally for median income. And it sits in the lowest 18% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$581,452

Higher than 77% of U.S. tracts
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.59×

Lower than 82% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

6

Lower than 94% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

3,324

Median Age

40.9

Population Density

2,612.37

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,196

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.84%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Income

$191,970

Higher than 97% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

19%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

84.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

27.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

55.2

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

25.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

83.2

Annual Precipitation (in)

50.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

28.8

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 24025303606: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 24025303606?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 24025303606 today is $581,452, higher than 77% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 24025303606?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 24025303606 is $4,196, an effective rate of 0.84% of home value.
Is Census Tract 24025303606 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 24025303606 cost about 2.59× the median household income, lower than 82% of U.S. tracts.
How many people live in Census Tract 24025303606?
Census Tract 24025303606 has a population of 3,324, about 2,612.37 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 40.9.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 24025303606?
Census Tract 24025303606 averages 55.2°F year-round, summer highs near 84.3°F, winter lows around 27.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 28.8 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 24025303606 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 24025303606's FEMA National Risk Index score is 6 (lower than 94% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer