Back to Explorer

Census Tract 24027602600

Howard, Maryland

FIPS 24027602600

Juniper

Census Tract 24027602600 is in the 14th percentile nationally for home price growth over five years. It also sits in the highest 18% nationally for typical home value. And it sits in the highest 19% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$671,311

Higher than 82% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

35%

Lower than 86% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

43.1

Lower than 57% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

8,287

Median Age

40.5

Population Density

4,200.39

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$6,334

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.1%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.93×

Higher than 81% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$93,006

Higher than 66% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$1,915

Higher than 79% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-0.95%

Lower than 74% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

71%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

14%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

84.1

Winter Avg Low (°F)

28.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

56.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

18.4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

92.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

51

Annual Snowfall (in)

28.5

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 24027602600: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 24027602600?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 24027602600 today is $671,311, higher than 82% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 24027602600?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 24027602600 is $6,334, an effective rate of 1.1% of home value.
Is Census Tract 24027602600 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 24027602600 cost about 5.93× the median household income, higher than 81% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 24027602600?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 24027602600 is $1,915 a month, higher than 79% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 24027602600?
Home prices in Census Tract 24027602600 have moved 35% over the past five years (-0.95% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 24027602600?
Census Tract 24027602600 has a population of 8,287, about 4,200.39 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 40.5.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 24027602600?
Census Tract 24027602600 averages 56.1°F year-round, summer highs near 84.1°F, winter lows around 28.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 28.5 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 24027602600 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 24027602600's FEMA National Risk Index score is 43.1 (lower than 57% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer