Back to Explorer

Census Tract 24031701304

Montgomery, Maryland

FIPS 24031701304

Juniper

Census Tract 24031701304 is in the lowest 15% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 3% nationally for median income. And it sits in the lowest 11% nationally for home price growth over five years.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$683,481

Higher than 83% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

33%

Lower than 89% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

15.6

Lower than 85% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

6,280

Median Age

43.3

Population Density

2,216.46

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$5,627

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.88%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.37×

Lower than 59% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$190,583

Higher than 97% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

4.3%

Higher than 57% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

29%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

20%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

84.7

Winter Avg Low (°F)

28.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

56.2

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

22.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

85.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

48.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

32.6

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 24031701304: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 24031701304?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 24031701304 today is $683,481, higher than 83% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 24031701304?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 24031701304 is $5,627, an effective rate of 0.88% of home value.
Is Census Tract 24031701304 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 24031701304 cost about 3.37× the median household income, lower than 59% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 24031701304?
Home prices in Census Tract 24031701304 have moved 33% over the past five years (4.3% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 24031701304?
Census Tract 24031701304 has a population of 6,280, about 2,216.46 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 43.3.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 24031701304?
Census Tract 24031701304 averages 56.2°F year-round, summer highs near 84.7°F, winter lows around 28.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 32.6 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 24031701304 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 24031701304's FEMA National Risk Index score is 15.6 (lower than 85% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer