Back to Explorer

Hawkins Point (Tract 250500)

Baltimore, Maryland

FIPS 24510250500

Juniper

Hawkins Point (Tract 250500) is in the 1th percentile nationally for home price growth over five years. It also sits in the lowest 6% nationally for median income. And it sits in the lowest 8% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$134,448

Lower than 92% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

16%

Lower than 99% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

53.5

Near the U.S. tracts median

The basics

Total Population

4,808

Median Age

31.5

Population Density

1,450.59

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,235

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

2.3%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.59×

Lower than 82% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$37,360

Lower than 94% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$1,203

Lower than 57% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

14%

Higher than 92% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

106%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

19%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

87.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

32.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

59.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

42.6

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

52

Annual Precipitation (in)

43.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

19.3

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Hawkins Point (Tract 250500): frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Hawkins Point (Tract 250500)?
The estimated median home value in Hawkins Point (Tract 250500) today is $134,448, lower than 92% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Hawkins Point (Tract 250500)?
The median annual property tax in Hawkins Point (Tract 250500) is $2,235, an effective rate of 2.3% of home value.
Is Hawkins Point (Tract 250500) expensive to live in?
Homes in Hawkins Point (Tract 250500) cost about 2.59× the median household income, lower than 82% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Hawkins Point (Tract 250500)?
The median gross rent in Hawkins Point (Tract 250500) is $1,203 a month, lower than 57% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Hawkins Point (Tract 250500)?
Home prices in Hawkins Point (Tract 250500) have moved 16% over the past five years (14% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Hawkins Point (Tract 250500)?
Hawkins Point (Tract 250500) has a population of 4,808, about 1,450.59 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 31.5.
What is the weather like in Hawkins Point (Tract 250500)?
Hawkins Point (Tract 250500) averages 59.1°F year-round, summer highs near 87.6°F, winter lows around 32.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 19.3 inches of snow a year.
Is Hawkins Point (Tract 250500) at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Hawkins Point (Tract 250500)'s FEMA National Risk Index score is 53.5 (near the U.S. tracts median). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer