Back to Explorer

Census Tract 25003925101

Berkshire, Massachusetts

FIPS 25003925101

Juniper

Census Tract 25003925101 is in the lowest 14% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 29% nationally for typical home value. And it sits in the highest 32% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$513,747

Higher than 71% of U.S. tracts
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.71×

Higher than 68% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

14.2

Lower than 86% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

1,542

Median Age

53.9

Population Density

360.66

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,748

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.1%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Income

$88,929

Higher than 63% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$1,491

Higher than 59% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

20%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

79.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

15.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

46.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

166.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

49.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

49.6

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

14.2

Lower than 86% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 25003925101: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 25003925101?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 25003925101 today is $513,747, higher than 71% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 25003925101?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 25003925101 is $4,748, an effective rate of 1.1% of home value.
Is Census Tract 25003925101 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 25003925101 cost about 4.71× the median household income, higher than 68% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 25003925101?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 25003925101 is $1,491 a month, higher than 59% of U.S. tracts.
How many people live in Census Tract 25003925101?
Census Tract 25003925101 has a population of 1,542, about 360.66 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 53.9.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 25003925101?
Census Tract 25003925101 averages 46.1°F year-round, summer highs near 79.8°F, winter lows around 15.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 49.6 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 25003925101 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 25003925101's FEMA National Risk Index score is 14.2 (lower than 86% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer