Back to Explorer

Census Tract 25013812300

Hampden, Massachusetts

FIPS 25013812300

Juniper

Census Tract 25013812300 is in the 6th percentile nationally for median income. It also sits in the highest 24% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 35% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$37,288

Lower than 94% of U.S. tracts
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.32×

Higher than 76% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

56.5

Higher than 56% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

5,106

Median Age

34.6

Population Density

2,875.83

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,015

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,109

Lower than 65% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

77%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

19%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

82.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

18.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

49.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

17.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

143.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

50.2

Annual Snowfall (in)

51.7

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

56.5

Higher than 56% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 25013812300: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in Census Tract 25013812300?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 25013812300 is $2,015, an effective rate of 1% of home value.
Is Census Tract 25013812300 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 25013812300 cost about 5.32× the median household income, higher than 76% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 25013812300?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 25013812300 is $1,109 a month, lower than 65% of U.S. tracts.
How many people live in Census Tract 25013812300?
Census Tract 25013812300 has a population of 5,106, about 2,875.83 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 34.6.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 25013812300?
Census Tract 25013812300 averages 49.4°F year-round, summer highs near 82.5°F, winter lows around 18.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 51.7 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 25013812300 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 25013812300's FEMA National Risk Index score is 56.5 (higher than 56% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer