Back to Explorer

Census Tract 25015820500

Hampshire, Massachusetts

FIPS 25015820500

Juniper

Census Tract 25015820500 is in the 94th percentile nationally for home price against income. It also sits in the lowest 16% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 29% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$509,298

Higher than 71% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

43%

Lower than 71% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

55.8

Higher than 56% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

6,272

Median Age

27.2

Population Density

2,340.35

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$8,079

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.8%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

9.03×

Higher than 94% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$49,938

Lower than 84% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$1,549

Higher than 62% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

47%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

11%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

80.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

16.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

48.2

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

12.4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

153.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

46.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

36.5

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

55.8

Higher than 56% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 25015820500: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 25015820500?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 25015820500 today is $509,298, higher than 71% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 25015820500?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 25015820500 is $8,079, an effective rate of 1.8% of home value.
Is Census Tract 25015820500 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 25015820500 cost about 9.03× the median household income, higher than 94% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 25015820500?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 25015820500 is $1,549 a month, higher than 62% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 25015820500?
Home prices in Census Tract 25015820500 have moved 43% over the past five years, per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 25015820500?
Census Tract 25015820500 has a population of 6,272, about 2,340.35 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 27.2.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 25015820500?
Census Tract 25015820500 averages 48.2°F year-round, summer highs near 80.9°F, winter lows around 16.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 36.5 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 25015820500 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 25015820500's FEMA National Risk Index score is 55.8 (higher than 56% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer