Back to Explorer

Census Tract 25021417501

Norfolk, Massachusetts

FIPS 25021417501

Juniper

Census Tract 25021417501 is in the lowest 14% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 11% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 14% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$751,957

Higher than 86% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

39%

Lower than 80% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

14.3

Lower than 86% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

5,563

Median Age

39

Population Density

16,230.79

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$6,766

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

7.3×

Higher than 89% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$90,491

Higher than 64% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$2,149

Higher than 86% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-3.2%

Lower than 84% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

29%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

12%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

79.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

25.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

51.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

14.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

91.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

43.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

49.2

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0.05

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 25021417501: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 25021417501?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 25021417501 today is $751,957, higher than 86% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 25021417501?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 25021417501 is $6,766, an effective rate of 1% of home value.
Is Census Tract 25021417501 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 25021417501 cost about 7.3× the median household income, higher than 89% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 25021417501?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 25021417501 is $2,149 a month, higher than 86% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 25021417501?
Home prices in Census Tract 25021417501 have moved 39% over the past five years (-3.2% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 25021417501?
Census Tract 25021417501 has a population of 5,563, about 16,230.79 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 39.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 25021417501?
Census Tract 25021417501 averages 51.9°F year-round, summer highs near 79.6°F, winter lows around 25.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 49.2 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 25021417501 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 25021417501's FEMA National Risk Index score is 14.3 (lower than 86% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0.05 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer