Back to Explorer

Census Tract 25027741102

Worcester, Massachusetts

FIPS 25027741102

Juniper

Census Tract 25027741102 is in the lowest 27% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 2% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 5% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$1,043,223

Higher than 94% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

51%

Near the U.S. tracts median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

27.6

Lower than 73% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

5,584

Median Age

43.6

Population Density

714.59

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$10,001

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

The Census publishes home values only up to $2 million and incomes up to $250,000, so this ratio cannot be worked out for the most expensive areas.

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.97×

Higher than 56% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$215,000

Higher than 98% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$2,805

Higher than 95% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

6.5%

Higher than 69% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

40%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

14%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

84.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

17

Avg Temperature (°F)

49.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

21.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

147

Annual Precipitation (in)

49.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

48.3

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

27.6

Lower than 73% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 25027741102: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 25027741102?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 25027741102 today is $1,043,223, higher than 94% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 25027741102?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 25027741102 is $10,001.
Is Census Tract 25027741102 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 25027741102 cost about 3.97× the median household income, higher than 56% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 25027741102?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 25027741102 is $2,805 a month, higher than 95% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 25027741102?
Home prices in Census Tract 25027741102 have moved 51% over the past five years (6.5% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 25027741102?
Census Tract 25027741102 has a population of 5,584, about 714.59 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 43.6.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 25027741102?
Census Tract 25027741102 averages 49.8°F year-round, summer highs near 84.3°F, winter lows around 17°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 48.3 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 25027741102 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 25027741102's FEMA National Risk Index score is 27.6 (lower than 73% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer