Back to Explorer

Census Tract 25027756101

Worcester, Massachusetts

FIPS 25027756101

Juniper

Census Tract 25027756101 is in the lowest 23% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 13% nationally for home price growth over the past year. And it sits in the highest 18% nationally for home price growth over five years.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$502,922

Higher than 70% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

65%

Higher than 82% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

23.5

Lower than 77% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

5,159

Median Age

41.2

Population Density

381.68

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,974

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.44×

Lower than 57% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$111,975

Higher than 79% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$1,254

Near the U.S. tracts median

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

11%

Higher than 87% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

45%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

22%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

80.1

Winter Avg Low (°F)

16.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

48

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

7.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

153.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

48.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

46.6

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

23.5

Lower than 77% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 25027756101: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 25027756101?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 25027756101 today is $502,922, higher than 70% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 25027756101?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 25027756101 is $3,974, an effective rate of 1% of home value.
Is Census Tract 25027756101 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 25027756101 cost about 3.44× the median household income, lower than 57% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 25027756101?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 25027756101 is $1,254 a month, near the U.S. tracts median.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 25027756101?
Home prices in Census Tract 25027756101 have moved 65% over the past five years (11% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 25027756101?
Census Tract 25027756101 has a population of 5,159, about 381.68 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 41.2.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 25027756101?
Census Tract 25027756101 averages 48°F year-round, summer highs near 80.1°F, winter lows around 16.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 46.6 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 25027756101 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 25027756101's FEMA National Risk Index score is 23.5 (lower than 77% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer