Back to Explorer

Census Tract 26065004904

Ingham, Michigan

FIPS 26065004904

Juniper

Census Tract 26065004904 is in the lowest 22% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 13% nationally for median income. And it sits in the lowest 16% nationally for home price growth over the past year.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$362,276

Near the U.S. tracts median
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

41%

Lower than 76% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

22.2

Lower than 78% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

4,813

Median Age

35

Population Density

3,147.33

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$6,177

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.8%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.59×

Lower than 82% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$129,412

Higher than 87% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$1,212

Lower than 57% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-3.1%

Lower than 84% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

45%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

25%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

81.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

19.9

Avg Temperature (°F)

49.2

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

9.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

144.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

34.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

36

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

22.2

Lower than 78% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 26065004904: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 26065004904?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 26065004904 today is $362,276, near the U.S. tracts median.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 26065004904?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 26065004904 is $6,177, an effective rate of 1.8% of home value.
Is Census Tract 26065004904 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 26065004904 cost about 2.59× the median household income, lower than 82% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 26065004904?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 26065004904 is $1,212 a month, lower than 57% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 26065004904?
Home prices in Census Tract 26065004904 have moved 41% over the past five years (-3.1% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 26065004904?
Census Tract 26065004904 has a population of 4,813, about 3,147.33 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 35.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 26065004904?
Census Tract 26065004904 averages 49.2°F year-round, summer highs near 81.3°F, winter lows around 19.9°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 36 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 26065004904 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 26065004904's FEMA National Risk Index score is 22.2 (lower than 78% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer