Back to Explorer

Census Tract 26099220003

Macomb, Michigan

FIPS 26099220003

Juniper

Census Tract 26099220003 is in the lowest 37% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 9% nationally for median income. And it sits in the lowest 13% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$385,510

Near the U.S. tracts median
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

44%

Lower than 68% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

37.5

Lower than 63% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

5,212

Median Age

41.3

Population Density

2,835.63

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,703

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.4%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.36×

Lower than 87% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$146,432

Higher than 91% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

2%

Lower than 58% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

31%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

34%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

80.1

Winter Avg Low (°F)

20.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

48.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

11

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

129.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

33.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

32.2

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 26099220003: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 26099220003?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 26099220003 today is $385,510, near the U.S. tracts median.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 26099220003?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 26099220003 is $4,703, an effective rate of 1.4% of home value.
Is Census Tract 26099220003 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 26099220003 cost about 2.36× the median household income, lower than 87% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 26099220003?
Home prices in Census Tract 26099220003 have moved 44% over the past five years (2% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 26099220003?
Census Tract 26099220003 has a population of 5,212, about 2,835.63 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 41.3.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 26099220003?
Census Tract 26099220003 averages 48.7°F year-round, summer highs near 80.1°F, winter lows around 20.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 32.2 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 26099220003 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 26099220003's FEMA National Risk Index score is 37.5 (lower than 63% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer