Back to Explorer

Forest Heights (Tract 183700)

Oakland, Michigan

FIPS 26125183700

Juniper

Forest Heights (Tract 183700) is in the 22th percentile nationally for home price growth over five years. It also sits in the highest 30% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 38% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$434,917

Higher than 62% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

39%

Lower than 78% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

51.8

Near the U.S. tracts median

The basics

Total Population

5,287

Median Age

45.9

Population Density

5,066.11

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,473

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.2%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.8×

Near the U.S. tracts median
Median Income

$97,357

Higher than 70% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$1,464

Higher than 58% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

3.8%

Near the U.S. tracts median
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

35%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

32%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

80.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

19.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

49.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

9.9

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

135.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

33.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

36

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

51.8

Near the U.S. tracts median

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Forest Heights (Tract 183700): frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Forest Heights (Tract 183700)?
The estimated median home value in Forest Heights (Tract 183700) today is $434,917, higher than 62% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Forest Heights (Tract 183700)?
The median annual property tax in Forest Heights (Tract 183700) is $4,473, an effective rate of 1.2% of home value.
Is Forest Heights (Tract 183700) expensive to live in?
Homes in Forest Heights (Tract 183700) cost about 3.8× the median household income, near the U.S. tracts median.
What is the average rent in Forest Heights (Tract 183700)?
The median gross rent in Forest Heights (Tract 183700) is $1,464 a month, higher than 58% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Forest Heights (Tract 183700)?
Home prices in Forest Heights (Tract 183700) have moved 39% over the past five years (3.8% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Forest Heights (Tract 183700)?
Forest Heights (Tract 183700) has a population of 5,287, about 5,066.11 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 45.9.
What is the weather like in Forest Heights (Tract 183700)?
Forest Heights (Tract 183700) averages 49.1°F year-round, summer highs near 80.4°F, winter lows around 19.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 36 inches of snow a year.
Is Forest Heights (Tract 183700) at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Forest Heights (Tract 183700)'s FEMA National Risk Index score is 51.8 (near the U.S. tracts median). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer