Back to Explorer

Census Tract 27003050215

Anoka, Minnesota

FIPS 27003050215

Juniper

Census Tract 27003050215 is in the 7th percentile nationally for home price growth over five years. It also sits in the highest 14% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 35% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$459,686

Higher than 65% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

28%

Lower than 93% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

52.4

Near the U.S. tracts median

The basics

Total Population

4,175

Median Age

44.2

Population Density

591.77

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,729

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.81%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.59×

Near the U.S. tracts median
Median Income

$128,224

Higher than 86% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$1,122

Lower than 64% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

3.7%

Near the U.S. tracts median
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

31%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

32%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

79.7

Winter Avg Low (°F)

6.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

43.6

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

10

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

171.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

28.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

44.1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

52.4

Near the U.S. tracts median

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 27003050215: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 27003050215?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 27003050215 today is $459,686, higher than 65% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 27003050215?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 27003050215 is $3,729, an effective rate of 0.81% of home value.
Is Census Tract 27003050215 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 27003050215 cost about 3.59× the median household income, near the U.S. tracts median.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 27003050215?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 27003050215 is $1,122 a month, lower than 64% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 27003050215?
Home prices in Census Tract 27003050215 have moved 28% over the past five years (3.7% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 27003050215?
Census Tract 27003050215 has a population of 4,175, about 591.77 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 44.2.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 27003050215?
Census Tract 27003050215 averages 43.6°F year-round, summer highs near 79.7°F, winter lows around 6.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 44.1 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 27003050215 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 27003050215's FEMA National Risk Index score is 52.4 (near the U.S. tracts median). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer