Back to Explorer

Wescott (Tract 060733)

Dakota, Minnesota

FIPS 27037060733

Juniper

Wescott (Tract 060733) is in the lowest 23% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 7% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the highest 24% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$378,660

Near the U.S. tracts median
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

29%

Lower than 93% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

23.1

Lower than 77% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

4,246

Median Age

37.3

Population Density

3,193.37

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,627

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.37×

Lower than 59% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$106,675

Higher than 76% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$1,682

Higher than 68% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

1.7%

Lower than 59% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

28%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

25%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

81

Winter Avg Low (°F)

12.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

46.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

12.5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

147.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

34.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

51.2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

23.1

Lower than 77% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Wescott (Tract 060733): frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Wescott (Tract 060733)?
The estimated median home value in Wescott (Tract 060733) today is $378,660, near the U.S. tracts median.
How much is property tax in Wescott (Tract 060733)?
The median annual property tax in Wescott (Tract 060733) is $3,627, an effective rate of 1% of home value.
Is Wescott (Tract 060733) expensive to live in?
Homes in Wescott (Tract 060733) cost about 3.37× the median household income, lower than 59% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Wescott (Tract 060733)?
The median gross rent in Wescott (Tract 060733) is $1,682 a month, higher than 68% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Wescott (Tract 060733)?
Home prices in Wescott (Tract 060733) have moved 29% over the past five years (1.7% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Wescott (Tract 060733)?
Wescott (Tract 060733) has a population of 4,246, about 3,193.37 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 37.3.
What is the weather like in Wescott (Tract 060733)?
Wescott (Tract 060733) averages 46.9°F year-round, summer highs near 81°F, winter lows around 12.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 51.2 inches of snow a year.
Is Wescott (Tract 060733) at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Wescott (Tract 060733)'s FEMA National Risk Index score is 23.1 (lower than 77% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer