Back to Explorer

Congdon Park (Tract 000700)

St. Louis, Minnesota

FIPS 27137000700

Juniper

Congdon Park (Tract 000700) is in the lowest 8% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 14% nationally for median income. And it sits in the lowest 29% nationally for home price growth over the past year.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$474,410

Higher than 67% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

49%

Lower than 56% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

8.7

Lower than 92% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

2,850

Median Age

44.5

Population Density

1,774.84

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,843

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.2%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.21×

Lower than 64% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$125,852

Higher than 86% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$1,712

Higher than 70% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-0.23%

Lower than 71% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

34%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

11%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

71.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

8.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

40.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

2.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

165.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

31.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

56

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Congdon Park (Tract 000700): frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Congdon Park (Tract 000700)?
The estimated median home value in Congdon Park (Tract 000700) today is $474,410, higher than 67% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Congdon Park (Tract 000700)?
The median annual property tax in Congdon Park (Tract 000700) is $4,843, an effective rate of 1.2% of home value.
Is Congdon Park (Tract 000700) expensive to live in?
Homes in Congdon Park (Tract 000700) cost about 3.21× the median household income, lower than 64% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Congdon Park (Tract 000700)?
The median gross rent in Congdon Park (Tract 000700) is $1,712 a month, higher than 70% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Congdon Park (Tract 000700)?
Home prices in Congdon Park (Tract 000700) have moved 49% over the past five years (-0.23% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Congdon Park (Tract 000700)?
Congdon Park (Tract 000700) has a population of 2,850, about 1,774.84 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 44.5.
What is the weather like in Congdon Park (Tract 000700)?
Congdon Park (Tract 000700) averages 40.8°F year-round, summer highs near 71.9°F, winter lows around 8.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 56 inches of snow a year.
Is Congdon Park (Tract 000700) at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Congdon Park (Tract 000700)'s FEMA National Risk Index score is 8.7 (lower than 92% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer