Back to Explorer

Southwind (Tract 070812)

DeSoto, Mississippi

FIPS 28033070812

Juniper

Southwind (Tract 070812) is in the highest 8% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 27% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 35% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$82,745

Higher than 56% of U.S. tracts
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.88×

Lower than 73% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

91.8

Higher than 92% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

5,802

Median Age

33.5

Population Density

1,618.96

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,671

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.7%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,616

Higher than 65% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

68%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

13%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

90.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

32.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

61.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

70.9

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

71.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

59.2

Annual Snowfall (in)

1.5

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

91.8

Higher than 92% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Southwind (Tract 070812): frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in Southwind (Tract 070812)?
The median annual property tax in Southwind (Tract 070812) is $1,671, an effective rate of 0.7% of home value.
Is Southwind (Tract 070812) expensive to live in?
Homes in Southwind (Tract 070812) cost about 2.88× the median household income, lower than 73% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Southwind (Tract 070812)?
The median gross rent in Southwind (Tract 070812) is $1,616 a month, higher than 65% of U.S. tracts.
How many people live in Southwind (Tract 070812)?
Southwind (Tract 070812) has a population of 5,802, about 1,618.96 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 33.5.
What is the weather like in Southwind (Tract 070812)?
Southwind (Tract 070812) averages 61.8°F year-round, summer highs near 90.6°F, winter lows around 32.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 1.5 inches of snow a year.
Is Southwind (Tract 070812) at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Southwind (Tract 070812)'s FEMA National Risk Index score is 91.8 (higher than 92% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer