Back to Explorer

Census Tract 28047003212

Harrison, Mississippi

FIPS 28047003212

Juniper

Census Tract 28047003212 is in the 15th percentile nationally for typical home value. It also sits in the lowest 19% nationally for median income. And it sits in the lowest 28% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$176,526

Lower than 85% of U.S. tracts
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.02×

Lower than 69% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

54.3

Near the U.S. tracts median

The basics

Total Population

2,237

Median Age

42.6

Population Density

2,082.13

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$680

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.43%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Income

$52,225

Lower than 81% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$1,012

Lower than 72% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

28%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

89.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

44.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

68.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

69.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

15.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

62.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.2

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 28047003212: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 28047003212?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 28047003212 today is $176,526, lower than 85% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 28047003212?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 28047003212 is $680, an effective rate of 0.43% of home value.
Is Census Tract 28047003212 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 28047003212 cost about 3.02× the median household income, lower than 69% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 28047003212?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 28047003212 is $1,012 a month, lower than 72% of U.S. tracts.
How many people live in Census Tract 28047003212?
Census Tract 28047003212 has a population of 2,237, about 2,082.13 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 42.6.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 28047003212?
Census Tract 28047003212 averages 68.3°F year-round, summer highs near 89.9°F, winter lows around 44.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.2 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 28047003212 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 28047003212's FEMA National Risk Index score is 54.3 (near the U.S. tracts median). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is hurricane. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer