Back to Explorer

Census Tract 28049000400

Hinds, Mississippi

FIPS 28049000400

Juniper

Census Tract 28049000400 is in the highest 40% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 15% nationally for median income. And it sits in the lowest 32% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$48,182

Lower than 85% of U.S. tracts
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.06×

Lower than 68% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

60.3

Higher than 60% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

2,942

Median Age

34.8

Population Density

2,974.09

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,557

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.1%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,207

Lower than 57% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

9.2%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

10%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

91.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

39.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

66

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

83.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

31.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

58.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

60.3

Higher than 60% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 28049000400: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in Census Tract 28049000400?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 28049000400 is $1,557, an effective rate of 1.1% of home value.
Is Census Tract 28049000400 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 28049000400 cost about 3.06× the median household income, lower than 68% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 28049000400?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 28049000400 is $1,207 a month, lower than 57% of U.S. tracts.
How many people live in Census Tract 28049000400?
Census Tract 28049000400 has a population of 2,942, about 2,974.09 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 34.8.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 28049000400?
Census Tract 28049000400 averages 66°F year-round, summer highs near 91.5°F, winter lows around 39.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 1 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 28049000400 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 28049000400's FEMA National Risk Index score is 60.3 (higher than 60% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer