Back to Explorer

Census Tract 29077005100

Greene, Missouri

FIPS 29077005100

Juniper

Census Tract 29077005100 is in the 15th percentile nationally for median rent. It also sits in the lowest 21% nationally for home price growth over the past year.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$311,732

Lower than 57% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

48%

Lower than 57% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

41.6

Lower than 59% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

3,718

Median Age

44.9

Population Density

75.99

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,751

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.65%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.36×

Lower than 59% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$80,197

Near the U.S. tracts median
Median Rent

$853

Lower than 85% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-2%

Lower than 79% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

56%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

12%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

88

Winter Avg Low (°F)

26.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

57.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

39.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

95.2

Annual Precipitation (in)

46.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

13.7

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

41.6

Lower than 59% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 29077005100: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 29077005100?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 29077005100 today is $311,732, lower than 57% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 29077005100?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 29077005100 is $1,751, an effective rate of 0.65% of home value.
Is Census Tract 29077005100 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 29077005100 cost about 3.36× the median household income, lower than 59% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 29077005100?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 29077005100 is $853 a month, lower than 85% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 29077005100?
Home prices in Census Tract 29077005100 have moved 48% over the past five years (-2% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 29077005100?
Census Tract 29077005100 has a population of 3,718, about 75.99 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 44.9.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 29077005100?
Census Tract 29077005100 averages 57.4°F year-round, summer highs near 88°F, winter lows around 26.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 13.7 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 29077005100 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 29077005100's FEMA National Risk Index score is 41.6 (lower than 59% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer