Back to Explorer

Census Tract 29095018200

Jackson, Missouri

FIPS 29095018200

Juniper

Census Tract 29095018200 is in the lowest 39% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 9% nationally for median income. And it sits in the lowest 26% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$485,009

Higher than 68% of U.S. tracts
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.87×

Lower than 74% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

38.8

Lower than 61% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

4,285

Median Age

36.1

Population Density

1,082.1

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$5,067

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.2%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Income

$146,250

Higher than 91% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$1,780

Higher than 73% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

11%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

83.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

20.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

53

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

30.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

114.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

43.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

8.6

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

38.8

Lower than 61% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 29095018200: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 29095018200?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 29095018200 today is $485,009, higher than 68% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 29095018200?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 29095018200 is $5,067, an effective rate of 1.2% of home value.
Is Census Tract 29095018200 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 29095018200 cost about 2.87× the median household income, lower than 74% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 29095018200?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 29095018200 is $1,780 a month, higher than 73% of U.S. tracts.
How many people live in Census Tract 29095018200?
Census Tract 29095018200 has a population of 4,285, about 1,082.1 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 36.1.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 29095018200?
Census Tract 29095018200 averages 53°F year-round, summer highs near 83.8°F, winter lows around 20.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 8.6 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 29095018200 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 29095018200's FEMA National Risk Index score is 38.8 (lower than 61% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer