Back to Explorer

Parkdale (Tract 030004)

Platte, Missouri

FIPS 29165030004

Juniper

Parkdale (Tract 030004) is in the highest 27% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 9% nationally for home price growth over the past year. And it sits in the highest 21% nationally for home price growth over five years.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$358,514

Near the U.S. tracts median
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

63%

Higher than 79% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

73.5

Higher than 73% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

5,376

Median Age

42.5

Population Density

2,480.34

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,060

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.1%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.01×

Lower than 69% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$93,217

Higher than 67% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$1,311

Near the U.S. tracts median

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

13%

Higher than 91% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

40%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

12%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

88.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

25.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

56.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

47.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

93.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

42.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

11

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

73.5

Higher than 73% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Parkdale (Tract 030004): frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Parkdale (Tract 030004)?
The estimated median home value in Parkdale (Tract 030004) today is $358,514, near the U.S. tracts median.
How much is property tax in Parkdale (Tract 030004)?
The median annual property tax in Parkdale (Tract 030004) is $3,060, an effective rate of 1.1% of home value.
Is Parkdale (Tract 030004) expensive to live in?
Homes in Parkdale (Tract 030004) cost about 3.01× the median household income, lower than 69% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Parkdale (Tract 030004)?
The median gross rent in Parkdale (Tract 030004) is $1,311 a month, near the U.S. tracts median.
How much have home prices grown in Parkdale (Tract 030004)?
Home prices in Parkdale (Tract 030004) have moved 63% over the past five years (13% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Parkdale (Tract 030004)?
Parkdale (Tract 030004) has a population of 5,376, about 2,480.34 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 42.5.
What is the weather like in Parkdale (Tract 030004)?
Parkdale (Tract 030004) averages 56.9°F year-round, summer highs near 88.2°F, winter lows around 25.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 11 inches of snow a year.
Is Parkdale (Tract 030004) at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Parkdale (Tract 030004)'s FEMA National Risk Index score is 73.5 (higher than 73% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer