Back to Explorer

Tower Grove South (Tract 116301)

St. Louis, Missouri

FIPS 29510116301

Juniper

Tower Grove South (Tract 116301) is in the highest 25% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 16% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the highest 33% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$401,892

Higher than 57% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

36%

Lower than 84% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

74.8

Higher than 75% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

3,163

Median Age

34.7

Population Density

12,688.29

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,824

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.1%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.85×

Near the U.S. tracts median
Median Income

$93,385

Higher than 67% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$1,193

Lower than 58% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

1.2%

Lower than 63% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

32%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

13%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

88

Winter Avg Low (°F)

27.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

58

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

46.9

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

79.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

43.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

13.8

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

74.8

Higher than 75% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Tower Grove South (Tract 116301): frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Tower Grove South (Tract 116301)?
The estimated median home value in Tower Grove South (Tract 116301) today is $401,892, higher than 57% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Tower Grove South (Tract 116301)?
The median annual property tax in Tower Grove South (Tract 116301) is $3,824, an effective rate of 1.1% of home value.
Is Tower Grove South (Tract 116301) expensive to live in?
Homes in Tower Grove South (Tract 116301) cost about 3.85× the median household income, near the U.S. tracts median.
What is the average rent in Tower Grove South (Tract 116301)?
The median gross rent in Tower Grove South (Tract 116301) is $1,193 a month, lower than 58% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Tower Grove South (Tract 116301)?
Home prices in Tower Grove South (Tract 116301) have moved 36% over the past five years (1.2% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Tower Grove South (Tract 116301)?
Tower Grove South (Tract 116301) has a population of 3,163, about 12,688.29 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 34.7.
What is the weather like in Tower Grove South (Tract 116301)?
Tower Grove South (Tract 116301) averages 58°F year-round, summer highs near 88°F, winter lows around 27.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 13.8 inches of snow a year.
Is Tower Grove South (Tract 116301) at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Tower Grove South (Tract 116301)'s FEMA National Risk Index score is 74.8 (higher than 75% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer