Back to Explorer

Census Tract 30013002301

Cascade, Montana

FIPS 30013002301

Juniper

Census Tract 30013002301 is in the highest 4% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 18% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 21% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$457,575

Higher than 65% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

59%

Higher than 70% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

95.8

Higher than 96% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

5,135

Median Age

42.2

Population Density

1,247

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,358

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.87%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.48×

Lower than 56% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$111,369

Higher than 79% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$2,014

Higher than 82% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-0.95%

Lower than 74% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

51%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

3.1%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

81.7

Winter Avg Low (°F)

18.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

47

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

24.6

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

143.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

15.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

66.1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

95.8

Higher than 96% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 30013002301: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 30013002301?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 30013002301 today is $457,575, higher than 65% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 30013002301?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 30013002301 is $3,358, an effective rate of 0.87% of home value.
Is Census Tract 30013002301 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 30013002301 cost about 3.48× the median household income, lower than 56% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 30013002301?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 30013002301 is $2,014 a month, higher than 82% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 30013002301?
Home prices in Census Tract 30013002301 have moved 59% over the past five years (-0.95% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 30013002301?
Census Tract 30013002301 has a population of 5,135, about 1,247 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 42.2.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 30013002301?
Census Tract 30013002301 averages 47°F year-round, summer highs near 81.7°F, winter lows around 18.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 66.1 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 30013002301 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 30013002301's FEMA National Risk Index score is 95.8 (higher than 96% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer