Back to Explorer

Census Tract 30053000401

Lincoln, Montana

FIPS 30053000401

Juniper

Census Tract 30053000401 is in the highest 2% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 1% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the highest 16% nationally for home price growth over the past year.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$534,912

Higher than 73% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

94%

Higher than 99% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

97.9

Higher than 98% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

4,321

Median Age

51.7

Population Density

5.23

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,880

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.46%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

6.03×

Higher than 82% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$67,639

Lower than 62% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$926

Lower than 79% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

10%

Higher than 84% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

64%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

16%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

80

Winter Avg Low (°F)

18

Avg Temperature (°F)

43.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

16.4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

183

Annual Precipitation (in)

15.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

40.9

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

97.9

Higher than 98% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 30053000401: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 30053000401?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 30053000401 today is $534,912, higher than 73% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 30053000401?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 30053000401 is $1,880, an effective rate of 0.46% of home value.
Is Census Tract 30053000401 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 30053000401 cost about 6.03× the median household income, higher than 82% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 30053000401?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 30053000401 is $926 a month, lower than 79% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 30053000401?
Home prices in Census Tract 30053000401 have moved 94% over the past five years (10% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 30053000401?
Census Tract 30053000401 has a population of 4,321, about 5.23 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 51.7.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 30053000401?
Census Tract 30053000401 averages 43.9°F year-round, summer highs near 80°F, winter lows around 18°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 40.9 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 30053000401 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 30053000401's FEMA National Risk Index score is 97.9 (higher than 98% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is wildfire.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer