Back to Explorer

Census Tract 30111000705

Yellowstone, Montana

FIPS 30111000705

Juniper

Census Tract 30111000705 is in the lowest 31% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 17% nationally for home price growth over the past year. And it sits in the highest 30% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$385,837

Near the U.S. tracts median
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

49%

Near the U.S. tracts median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

31.3

Lower than 69% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

4,127

Median Age

31.2

Population Density

5,719.57

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,440

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.72%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.86×

Higher than 70% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$69,868

Lower than 59% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$1,171

Lower than 60% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

9.8%

Higher than 83% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

51%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

2.3%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

83.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

19

Avg Temperature (°F)

48.2

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

32

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

141.5

Annual Precipitation (in)

14.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

57.4

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

31.3

Lower than 69% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 30111000705: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 30111000705?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 30111000705 today is $385,837, near the U.S. tracts median.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 30111000705?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 30111000705 is $2,440, an effective rate of 0.72% of home value.
Is Census Tract 30111000705 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 30111000705 cost about 4.86× the median household income, higher than 70% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 30111000705?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 30111000705 is $1,171 a month, lower than 60% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 30111000705?
Home prices in Census Tract 30111000705 have moved 49% over the past five years (9.8% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 30111000705?
Census Tract 30111000705 has a population of 4,127, about 5,719.57 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 31.2.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 30111000705?
Census Tract 30111000705 averages 48.2°F year-round, summer highs near 83.4°F, winter lows around 19°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 57.4 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 30111000705 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 30111000705's FEMA National Risk Index score is 31.3 (lower than 69% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer