Back to Explorer

Census Tract 31153010104

Sarpy, Nebraska

FIPS 31153010104

Juniper

Census Tract 31153010104 is in the lowest 28% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 12% nationally for home price growth over the past year. And it sits in the lowest 15% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$254,174

Lower than 69% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

59%

Higher than 70% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

28

Lower than 72% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

2,115

Median Age

31.8

Population Density

3,183.29

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,751

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

2%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.46×

Lower than 85% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$77,426

Near the U.S. tracts median
Median Rent

$1,003

Lower than 72% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

12%

Higher than 88% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

48%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

16%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

83.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

15.9

Avg Temperature (°F)

50.6

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

18.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

134.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

32.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

27.1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

28

Lower than 72% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 31153010104: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 31153010104?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 31153010104 today is $254,174, lower than 69% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 31153010104?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 31153010104 is $3,751, an effective rate of 2% of home value.
Is Census Tract 31153010104 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 31153010104 cost about 2.46× the median household income, lower than 85% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 31153010104?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 31153010104 is $1,003 a month, lower than 72% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 31153010104?
Home prices in Census Tract 31153010104 have moved 59% over the past five years (12% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 31153010104?
Census Tract 31153010104 has a population of 2,115, about 3,183.29 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 31.8.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 31153010104?
Census Tract 31153010104 averages 50.6°F year-round, summer highs near 83.2°F, winter lows around 15.9°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 27.1 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 31153010104 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 31153010104's FEMA National Risk Index score is 28 (lower than 72% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer