Back to Explorer

Census Tract 32013010702

Humboldt, Nevada

FIPS 32013010702

Juniper

Census Tract 32013010702 is in the highest 18% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 18% nationally for median income. And it sits in the lowest 23% nationally for home price growth over five years.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$413,907

Higher than 59% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

40%

Lower than 77% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

82

Higher than 82% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

4,284

Median Age

34.2

Population Density

58.52

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,278

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.6%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.28×

Lower than 62% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$116,563

Higher than 82% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$1,090

Lower than 66% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

2.4%

Near the U.S. tracts median
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

35%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

6.7%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

88.1

Winter Avg Low (°F)

20.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

49.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

60.4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

173.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

8.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

21.6

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

82

Higher than 82% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 32013010702: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 32013010702?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 32013010702 today is $413,907, higher than 59% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 32013010702?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 32013010702 is $2,278, an effective rate of 0.6% of home value.
Is Census Tract 32013010702 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 32013010702 cost about 3.28× the median household income, lower than 62% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 32013010702?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 32013010702 is $1,090 a month, lower than 66% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 32013010702?
Home prices in Census Tract 32013010702 have moved 40% over the past five years (2.4% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 32013010702?
Census Tract 32013010702 has a population of 4,284, about 58.52 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 34.2.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 32013010702?
Census Tract 32013010702 averages 49.9°F year-round, summer highs near 88.1°F, winter lows around 20.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 21.6 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 32013010702 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 32013010702's FEMA National Risk Index score is 82 (higher than 82% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is wildfire.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer