Back to Explorer

Census Tract 33003955402

Carroll, New Hampshire

FIPS 33003955402

Juniper

Census Tract 33003955402 is in the lowest 30% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 18% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 18% nationally for home price growth over five years.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$290,407

Lower than 61% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

65%

Higher than 82% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

30.5

Lower than 70% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

2,411

Median Age

59.5

Population Density

114.37

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,538

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.5%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.46×

Higher than 65% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$51,557

Lower than 82% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$1,442

Higher than 57% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

3.6%

Near the U.S. tracts median
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

50%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

24%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

79.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

10.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

44.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

10.9

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

178.2

Annual Precipitation (in)

46.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

84

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

30.5

Lower than 70% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 33003955402: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 33003955402?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 33003955402 today is $290,407, lower than 61% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 33003955402?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 33003955402 is $3,538, an effective rate of 1.5% of home value.
Is Census Tract 33003955402 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 33003955402 cost about 4.46× the median household income, higher than 65% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 33003955402?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 33003955402 is $1,442 a month, higher than 57% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 33003955402?
Home prices in Census Tract 33003955402 have moved 65% over the past five years (3.6% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 33003955402?
Census Tract 33003955402 has a population of 2,411, about 114.37 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 59.5.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 33003955402?
Census Tract 33003955402 averages 44.7°F year-round, summer highs near 79.8°F, winter lows around 10.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 84 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 33003955402 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 33003955402's FEMA National Risk Index score is 30.5 (lower than 70% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer