Back to Explorer

Census Tract 33011001600

Hillsborough, New Hampshire

FIPS 33011001600

Juniper

Census Tract 33011001600 is in the lowest 30% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 10% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 11% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$403,142

Higher than 57% of U.S. tracts
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

7.5×

Higher than 90% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

30.3

Lower than 70% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

4,293

Median Age

40

Population Density

16,023.62

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$6,047

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.8%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Income

$43,620

Lower than 89% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$1,202

Lower than 58% of U.S. tracts

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

79

Winter Avg Low (°F)

16.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

47.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

10

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

161.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

42.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

52.8

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

30.3

Lower than 70% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 33011001600: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 33011001600?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 33011001600 today is $403,142, higher than 57% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 33011001600?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 33011001600 is $6,047, an effective rate of 1.8% of home value.
Is Census Tract 33011001600 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 33011001600 cost about 7.5× the median household income, higher than 90% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 33011001600?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 33011001600 is $1,202 a month, lower than 58% of U.S. tracts.
How many people live in Census Tract 33011001600?
Census Tract 33011001600 has a population of 4,293, about 16,023.62 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 40.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 33011001600?
Census Tract 33011001600 averages 47.4°F year-round, summer highs near 79°F, winter lows around 16.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 52.8 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 33011001600 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 33011001600's FEMA National Risk Index score is 30.3 (lower than 70% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer