Back to Explorer

Census Tract 33011021001

Hillsborough, New Hampshire

FIPS 33011021001

Juniper

Census Tract 33011021001 is in the 88th percentile nationally for home price growth over five years. It also sits in the highest 18% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 33% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$473,431

Higher than 67% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

70%

Higher than 88% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

42.8

Lower than 57% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

5,461

Median Age

46.4

Population Density

145.93

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$6,194

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.6%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.23×

Lower than 63% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$118,591

Higher than 82% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$1,652

Higher than 66% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

5.8%

Higher than 66% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

62%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

20%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

77.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

15.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

46.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

3.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

166.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

47.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

67.7

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

42.8

Lower than 57% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 33011021001: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 33011021001?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 33011021001 today is $473,431, higher than 67% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 33011021001?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 33011021001 is $6,194, an effective rate of 1.6% of home value.
Is Census Tract 33011021001 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 33011021001 cost about 3.23× the median household income, lower than 63% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 33011021001?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 33011021001 is $1,652 a month, higher than 66% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 33011021001?
Home prices in Census Tract 33011021001 have moved 70% over the past five years (5.8% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 33011021001?
Census Tract 33011021001 has a population of 5,461, about 145.93 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 46.4.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 33011021001?
Census Tract 33011021001 averages 46.3°F year-round, summer highs near 77.3°F, winter lows around 15.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 67.7 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 33011021001 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 33011021001's FEMA National Risk Index score is 42.8 (lower than 57% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer