Back to Explorer

Census Tract 33015106101

Rockingham, New Hampshire

FIPS 33015106101

Juniper

Census Tract 33015106101 is in the 97th percentile nationally for median income. It also sits in the highest 3% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 8% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$926,257

Higher than 92% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

61%

Higher than 74% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

41.8

Lower than 58% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

8,183

Median Age

39.2

Population Density

551.67

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$10,001

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

The Census publishes home values only up to $2 million and incomes up to $250,000, so this ratio cannot be worked out for the most expensive areas.

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.99×

Higher than 56% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$191,477

Higher than 97% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$3,189

Higher than 97% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-1.3%

Lower than 76% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

54%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

20%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

81

Winter Avg Low (°F)

15.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

47.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

13.9

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

162.2

Annual Precipitation (in)

46.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

66.8

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 33015106101: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 33015106101?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 33015106101 today is $926,257, higher than 92% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 33015106101?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 33015106101 is $10,001.
Is Census Tract 33015106101 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 33015106101 cost about 3.99× the median household income, higher than 56% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 33015106101?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 33015106101 is $3,189 a month, higher than 97% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 33015106101?
Home prices in Census Tract 33015106101 have moved 61% over the past five years (-1.3% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 33015106101?
Census Tract 33015106101 has a population of 8,183, about 551.67 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 39.2.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 33015106101?
Census Tract 33015106101 averages 47.9°F year-round, summer highs near 81°F, winter lows around 15.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 66.8 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 33015106101 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 33015106101's FEMA National Risk Index score is 41.8 (lower than 58% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer