Back to Explorer

Riverside Terrace (Tract 017200)

Bergen, New Jersey

FIPS 34003017200

Juniper

Riverside Terrace (Tract 017200) is in the 93th percentile nationally for home price growth over the past year. It also sits in the highest 19% nationally for typical home value. And it sits in the highest 19% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$652,944

Higher than 81% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

58%

Higher than 68% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

44.3

Lower than 56% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

6,670

Median Age

37.1

Population Density

5,412.03

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$10,001

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

The Census publishes home values only up to $2 million and incomes up to $250,000, so this ratio cannot be worked out for the most expensive areas.

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.41×

Higher than 77% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$94,789

Higher than 68% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$1,987

Higher than 81% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

14%

Higher than 93% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

35%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

21%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

84

Winter Avg Low (°F)

23.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

53.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

21.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

117.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

49.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

28.2

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Riverside Terrace (Tract 017200): frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Riverside Terrace (Tract 017200)?
The estimated median home value in Riverside Terrace (Tract 017200) today is $652,944, higher than 81% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Riverside Terrace (Tract 017200)?
The median annual property tax in Riverside Terrace (Tract 017200) is $10,001.
Is Riverside Terrace (Tract 017200) expensive to live in?
Homes in Riverside Terrace (Tract 017200) cost about 5.41× the median household income, higher than 77% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Riverside Terrace (Tract 017200)?
The median gross rent in Riverside Terrace (Tract 017200) is $1,987 a month, higher than 81% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Riverside Terrace (Tract 017200)?
Home prices in Riverside Terrace (Tract 017200) have moved 58% over the past five years (14% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Riverside Terrace (Tract 017200)?
Riverside Terrace (Tract 017200) has a population of 6,670, about 5,412.03 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 37.1.
What is the weather like in Riverside Terrace (Tract 017200)?
Riverside Terrace (Tract 017200) averages 53.1°F year-round, summer highs near 84°F, winter lows around 23.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 28.2 inches of snow a year.
Is Riverside Terrace (Tract 017200) at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Riverside Terrace (Tract 017200)'s FEMA National Risk Index score is 44.3 (lower than 56% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer