Back to Explorer

Holmesburg (Tract 700303)

Burlington, New Jersey

FIPS 34005700303

Juniper

Holmesburg (Tract 700303) is in the highest 15% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 6% nationally for home price growth over the past year. And it sits in the highest 22% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$466,114

Higher than 66% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

47%

Lower than 62% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

84.7

Higher than 85% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

4,463

Median Age

41.9

Population Density

1,416.16

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$8,887

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

2.4%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.52×

Near the U.S. tracts median
Median Income

$106,225

Higher than 76% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$1,894

Higher than 78% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-8.2%

Lower than 94% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

53%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

23%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

84.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

27

Avg Temperature (°F)

54.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

32.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

103.2

Annual Precipitation (in)

48.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

24.8

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0.27

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Holmesburg (Tract 700303): frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Holmesburg (Tract 700303)?
The estimated median home value in Holmesburg (Tract 700303) today is $466,114, higher than 66% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Holmesburg (Tract 700303)?
The median annual property tax in Holmesburg (Tract 700303) is $8,887, an effective rate of 2.4% of home value.
Is Holmesburg (Tract 700303) expensive to live in?
Homes in Holmesburg (Tract 700303) cost about 3.52× the median household income, near the U.S. tracts median.
What is the average rent in Holmesburg (Tract 700303)?
The median gross rent in Holmesburg (Tract 700303) is $1,894 a month, higher than 78% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Holmesburg (Tract 700303)?
Home prices in Holmesburg (Tract 700303) have moved 47% over the past five years (-8.2% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Holmesburg (Tract 700303)?
Holmesburg (Tract 700303) has a population of 4,463, about 1,416.16 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 41.9.
What is the weather like in Holmesburg (Tract 700303)?
Holmesburg (Tract 700303) averages 54.8°F year-round, summer highs near 84.4°F, winter lows around 27°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 24.8 inches of snow a year.
Is Holmesburg (Tract 700303) at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Holmesburg (Tract 700303)'s FEMA National Risk Index score is 84.7 (higher than 85% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0.27 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer