Back to Explorer

Census Tract 34005700305

Burlington, New Jersey

FIPS 34005700305

Juniper

Census Tract 34005700305 is in the highest 39% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 6% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 14% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$494,058

Higher than 69% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

57%

Higher than 66% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

60.9

Higher than 61% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

5,138

Median Age

47.3

Population Density

2,679.33

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$9,374

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

2.3%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.17×

Lower than 65% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$127,083

Higher than 86% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$2,656

Higher than 94% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

1.6%

Lower than 60% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

41%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

20%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

84.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

27

Avg Temperature (°F)

54.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

32.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

103.2

Annual Precipitation (in)

48.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

16.1

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0.07

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 34005700305: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 34005700305?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 34005700305 today is $494,058, higher than 69% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 34005700305?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 34005700305 is $9,374, an effective rate of 2.3% of home value.
Is Census Tract 34005700305 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 34005700305 cost about 3.17× the median household income, lower than 65% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 34005700305?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 34005700305 is $2,656 a month, higher than 94% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 34005700305?
Home prices in Census Tract 34005700305 have moved 57% over the past five years (1.6% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 34005700305?
Census Tract 34005700305 has a population of 5,138, about 2,679.33 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 47.3.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 34005700305?
Census Tract 34005700305 averages 54.8°F year-round, summer highs near 84.4°F, winter lows around 27°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 16.1 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 34005700305 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 34005700305's FEMA National Risk Index score is 60.9 (higher than 61% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0.07 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer