Back to Explorer

Census Tract 34007602901

Camden, New Jersey

FIPS 34007602901

Juniper

Census Tract 34007602901 is in the highest 30% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 9% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the lowest 13% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$360,076

Near the U.S. tracts median
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

73%

Higher than 91% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

70.6

Higher than 70% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

5,619

Median Age

42.3

Population Density

2,866.38

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$6,754

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

2.5%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.37×

Lower than 87% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$113,558

Higher than 80% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$1,833

Higher than 76% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

7.6%

Higher than 75% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

64%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

27%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

84.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

27

Avg Temperature (°F)

54.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

32.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

103.2

Annual Precipitation (in)

48.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

16.1

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0.12

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 34007602901: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 34007602901?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 34007602901 today is $360,076, near the U.S. tracts median.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 34007602901?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 34007602901 is $6,754, an effective rate of 2.5% of home value.
Is Census Tract 34007602901 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 34007602901 cost about 2.37× the median household income, lower than 87% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 34007602901?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 34007602901 is $1,833 a month, higher than 76% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 34007602901?
Home prices in Census Tract 34007602901 have moved 73% over the past five years (7.6% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 34007602901?
Census Tract 34007602901 has a population of 5,619, about 2,866.38 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 42.3.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 34007602901?
Census Tract 34007602901 averages 54.8°F year-round, summer highs near 84.4°F, winter lows around 27°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 16.1 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 34007602901 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 34007602901's FEMA National Risk Index score is 70.6 (higher than 70% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0.12 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer