Back to Explorer

South Mountain (Tract 020200)

Essex, New Jersey

FIPS 34013020200

Juniper

South Mountain (Tract 020200) is in the highest 29% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 1% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 3% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$1,382,908

Higher than 97% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

52%

Near the U.S. tracts median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

71.1

Higher than 71% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

5,169

Median Age

39.9

Population Density

6,079.99

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$10,001

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

The Census publishes home values only up to $2 million and incomes up to $250,000, so this ratio cannot be worked out for the most expensive areas.

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

The Census publishes home values only up to $2 million and incomes up to $250,000, so this ratio cannot be worked out for the most expensive areas.

Median Income

$250,001

Higher than 99% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$1,878

Higher than 78% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

9%

Higher than 80% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

26%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

3.8%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

84.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

24.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

53.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

28.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

117.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

48.2

Annual Snowfall (in)

24

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

South Mountain (Tract 020200): frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in South Mountain (Tract 020200)?
The estimated median home value in South Mountain (Tract 020200) today is $1,382,908, higher than 97% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in South Mountain (Tract 020200)?
The median annual property tax in South Mountain (Tract 020200) is $10,001.
What is the average rent in South Mountain (Tract 020200)?
The median gross rent in South Mountain (Tract 020200) is $1,878 a month, higher than 78% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in South Mountain (Tract 020200)?
Home prices in South Mountain (Tract 020200) have moved 52% over the past five years (9% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in South Mountain (Tract 020200)?
South Mountain (Tract 020200) has a population of 5,169, about 6,079.99 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 39.9.
What is the weather like in South Mountain (Tract 020200)?
South Mountain (Tract 020200) averages 53.3°F year-round, summer highs near 84.2°F, winter lows around 24.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 24 inches of snow a year.
Is South Mountain (Tract 020200) at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
South Mountain (Tract 020200)'s FEMA National Risk Index score is 71.1 (higher than 71% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer